Normal Soap Company

Palm Oil for Soap Making!

Regular price $9.00

This 16 oz Palm Oil is the same wonderful oil we use in our soaps... now available to you. Using our 1 lb recipe in the soap kit this 16 oz will last you about 4 batches. 

Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Usage Instructions: Cold process soap up to 33 percent. Lotions and creams 3 to 5 percent. Balms 3 to 10 percent. Fully melt and mix the palm oil before use, that way the fatty acids will distribute evenly.

Our sustainable Palm Fruit Oil is a universal oil used in the soaping and cosmetic industries. After being extracted from the fruit of the palm tree, the oil is then refined, resulting in a white to off-white colored oil that carries a bland to nonexistent odor. As a result of the oil's high level of saturated fatty acids, palm fruit oil is a solid at room temperature.

External Use Only. Do not use in food preparation.


More from this collection