Normal Soap Company

Spearmint Essential Oil

Regular price $12.75

Pure Spearmint Essential Oil. 1 oz bottle is perfect to naturally scent multiple soap batches.

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata
Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Originally from around the Mediterranean area, Spearmint is a hardy perennial herb. Spearmint can grow to about 3 feet in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers. The ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water. It is a common flavoring agent in foods and scent in soaps and cosmetics.

A top note with a medium aroma, it has a characteristic scent that is sweeter than the minty aroma of peppermint.

Blends With:  Basil, Birch Sweet, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. 

Soap photo is an example of a Spearmint essential oil product. This listing is for Spearmint Essential Oil in a 1 oz green glass bottle.


More from this collection